Question
Updated on
9 Oct 2020
- English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
-
Thai
Question about Spanish (Mexico)
What is the difference between haya and haiga ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Mexico)
@4everlearning technically, Haya (Haber) y Haiga means the same. But, according to The Rae (Real Academia Española) You must use "Haya" because it's the correct word. And, it is frowned upon to say "Haiga" (people who use Haiga don't speak correctly Spanish).
My recommendation: never use "Haiga".
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@escalandres Thank you. I was told "haiga" was wrong but someone else told me historically, "haiga" came before "haya" so we should start using "haiga" or something like that? (I didn't fully understand him because of our language barrier and I don't remember all of the details of our convo...)
By the way, this person also says things like "hablastes", "comistes", "dormistes", etc.
*shrug*
- Spanish (Mexico)
@4everlearning If you want to speak Spanish correctly, always use "haya". The correct way to conjugate verbs in second person is with out the final "s" (according with the RAE).
For example.
✓Correct sentence: ¿Hablaste con tu hermano?
×Incorrect sentence: ¿Hablastes con tu hermano?
✓Correct sentence: Ya ví que te comiste el resto del pastel.
×Incorrect sentence: Ya ví que te comistes el resto del pastel.
I hope this helps you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
"Haiga" doesn’t exist, that word is a misspell for "Haya".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
Haiga is not grammatically correct! Don’t use it.
Always “haya”
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
@4everlearning Don't listen to that person. He/She is trying to make you speak the wrong way.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Sergio00 Haha, I won't.
I wonder if he was just trolling (because I'm a foreigner) or if he just speaks the language really poorly, despite being a native speaker.
- Spanish (Mexico)
Usually Mexicans that grow up in the U.S.A. speak a really bad Spanish. But many Mexicans also have a pretty bad spanish pronunciation, so who knows!😂😂😂
Was this answer helpful?