Question
Updated on
11 Oct 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does the phrase "the odds are not in your favor" in "Do you think it’s a good thing to start your own business even if the odds are not in your favor?" mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
it means you are not likely to succeed or that you will probably fail. " Do you think it's a good idea to start your own business if you will likely fail."
the odds are in your favor means you will probably do good
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It means the conditions or environment are not ideal, or difficult, to start a business in. to say the "odds are not in your favor" means you have a low chance of success.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It means "you will probably fail"
Originally a gambling phrase but can be used elsewhere, the odds mean your chances of success.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- Japanese