Question
Updated on
8 Feb 2017
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between fill and feel and How to distinguish their pronunciation in spoken English? ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
Fill = fill a cup with water ->
Feel = feeling emotions, I feel cold.
The are pronounced differently as well fill (phil) and feel (you have to extend the "EE"
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
that I should a little prolong the mid 'E' when say 'feel' is ur mean, right ? Lol ,It is really hard ,but interesting ,and my Siri can never understand me when I say 'fill out' ,maybe I need more exercises thank you ;)
Deleted user
@cubeSteve ahaha Siri is not very good :)). And yes, the way you pronounce mEAl, you do the same to feel (but with an f )
Was this answer helpful?