Question
Updated on
13 Oct 2020
- English (US)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with He was used to play /playing football, when He was young ..
play or playing . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
You wouldn’t say “He was used,” because that would mean some other person was using him to play football.
“He used to” means he did something many times or for some time in the past:
“She used to love K-pop.”
(She doesn’t like it now.)
“He used to have black hair.”
(Now his hair is gray.)
“He was —ing” means he was doing it at one particular time in the past.
“She was cooking breakfast when the stove exploded.“
(You’re only talking about what was happening on the stove exploded.)
“They were walking to the park when he asked her to marry him.”
(A detail of the story of their marriage, not necessarily something they did often.)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@dmcknapp thats question of their module clas .so i am confuse .if play or playing ..it has 3 choices plays,playing,play..the sentence is this .He was used to football ,whe n he was young.
- English (US)
Aha! “[verb to be] used to” means familiar with because a thing happens often, as in “I am used to sound of traffic outside my bedroom,” meaning I hear it all the time.
In this case the sentence sounds kind of weird, but “playing” is better than the other choices.
The reason it sounds weird is because “used to” in this sense is more often about things that happen to you than things you do yourself.
Was this answer helpful?