Question
Updated on
14 Oct 2020
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference in pronunciation between the former and the latter?
Answers
14 Oct 2020
Read more comments
- English (US)
The first one uses a short vowel sound and sounds more like derr-ekt while the second is a long vowel sound like dye-rekt. There is no difference in meaning due to pronunciation. A movie director will direct a film and the most direct path to a destination is usually a straight path.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)
Both are considered standard, at least here in the United States.
I live in California and personally, I only say [di rékt], most people around me also seem to use the first pronunciation but when I come across people who use the second pronunciation [dai rékt], it still sounds normal to me.
:)
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean