Question
Updated on
14 Oct 2020
- Japanese
-
Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
-
Italian
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does "We wanna love with the lights down low." mean?
Is it like "We wanna enjoy ourselves under the dim lights" or "We wanna love each other under the dim lights"?
It's from the song named "We wanna" of Inna, Alexandra Stan, and Daddy Yankee.
Answers
14 Oct 2020
Featured answer
- English (US)
yeah, it can mean what you said. Song Lyrics aren't always as concrete as usual conversations are. I get the impression that they mean want to be flirty/enjoy themselves at a club or party, where it is usually dim.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?