Question
Updated on
15 Oct 2020
- Korean Near fluent
- English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
Japanese
Question about Simplified Chinese (China)
What does 不要断了自己的后路 mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Don’t do something absolutely that you won’t change it again. You will enter a hopeless situation.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
后路 means "way out" "route of retreat"....... so the sentence above could mean "Do not burn your bridges" or "Leave yourself plenty of wriggle room"
Was this answer helpful?