Question
Updated on
8 Feb 2017
- Japanese
-
Danish
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between disposition and predisposition and propensity and nature and tendency ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Disposition is usually used for a person's qualities/character traits. They personality/behavior.
It can also be how you arrange a room or objects.
"What is that person's disposition?"
"Make sure you pay attention to the disposition of each room."
Predisposed means someone is more likely to get something. Like, if I only eat sugar every day, I am predisposed to diabetes. If I never exercise, I am predisposed to certain health problems.
"My mother had a problem that is sometimes genetic. So, I am predisposed to it."
Propensity is a word I have never heard anyone use, but it sort of means someone is likely to do something because they have shown it is something they would do.
John always talks too long. He has a propensity to talk for hours. (He tends to do it/often does it. It comes naturally to him/it is his way of doing things.)
Tendency is basically the exact same thing.
"My children clumsy and have a tendency to break things."
"Young people often have a tendency to party."
Again, "nature" is used similarly, but down to a more natural level.
"My cat didn't kill my bird to be mean, it's just in its nature."
"We have children because it's in our nature to want our species to survive."
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
sorry my reply was so long! They are difficult to explain. :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese