Question
Updated on
9 Feb 2017
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Hello, I am learning future tense, I have a question. "Will you be at home tomorrow morning?" May I ask "Are you being at home tomorrow morning?" Thank you very much.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@BeTerry you might want to say "Are you going to be at home tomorrow morning"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Chile)
It sounds awkward, but it's grammatically correct. Usually, when "to be" has a locative meaning, it's not used as a gerund (~ing form).
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Pancho4117 morning doesn't count then because it's just different. Sorry I'm not sure how to put it into words
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Chile)
@armybabie being at home... You are at home. Never being at home. That's what I was referring to when I said "locative meaning". "Morning" just works as an adverbial of time. At least that's what I was taught at college :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Chile)
@BeTerry I recommend you check a book called "A University Grammar of English" by Randolph Quirk. It's and authoritative resource when it comes to English grammar and has prescriptive rules.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Chile)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@armybabie: @Pancho4117: I will go to check the book you mentioned. Thank you very much for explaining clearly.