Question
Updated on
26 Oct 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about English (US)
What does Don’t turn Japanese on me. mean?
This is what my American tutor said to me in our class.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
I need more context to know what the intended meaning was. Specifically the conversation/circumstances prior to the statement.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Russian Near fluent
It means that you said or did something typically Japanese, and he's drawing attention to that, most likely as a joke.
In other words, "don't turn into a Japanese person when interacting with me" => "don't act in a Japanese way".
Given the nature of the message, if it is said seriously, then I would say it's inappropriate. That said, I doubt it was serious.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese