Question
Updated on
9 Feb 2017
- Russian
-
Italian
Question about Italian
What is the difference between ho imparato and ho appreso ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
I mean in this sentence - what is diffrence between Imparare and apprendere? ... e quello che fino ad ora ho scoperto, ho IMAPRATO e ho APPRESO nel apprendimento delle lingue straniere.
Answers
Read more comments
- Italian
@TEJGL the meaning is the same but imparato is more common, while appreso is more formal. It depends on the context.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
К тому же, есть немного контекстах, где лучше сказать "imparato" чем "appreso" или наоборот. Например, мы чаще говорим "Ho imparato la lingua X", а, если используют существительное, то мы используем слово "Apprendimento" из "Apprendere" -> "L'apprendimento delle lingue straniere".
Я надеюсь, что всё понятно!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- Italian
IMPARATO mean only LEARNED, "Ho imparato a suonare la chitarra" APPRESO hardly ever is used whit this meaning. We often use this word to mean that you have known something,you hear something or you find out like "Ho appreso la notizia e sono sconvolto" . To use "Apprendere" is very formal, we rarely use it in general conversations
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian