Question
Updated on
30 Oct 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about English (UK)
“Two days ago” or “the day before yesterday”
Which would you use in casual speech?
Answers
Read more comments
- Kannada Near fluent
- English (UK)
- English (US)
I'd use "a couple of days ago"
in more formal speech I'd use "two days ago", because whilst "couple" means two, it's meaning can vary a bit and become a little less specific, while saying "two days ago" sounds a lot more certain, and in English in more formal situations (usually business situations) it sounds a lot better to sound more sure of yourself.
"The day before yesterday" is perfectly find to say as well, I just prefer using the others.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Spanish (Spain) Near fluent
- Japanese
@Lachie126 to sound more sure of yourself.
I love this expression! Thanks! What does it exactly mean?
- Japanese
- English (US)
- Romanian
- English (UK)
I would say "the day before yesterday" when I want to focus on it, or when I want to clarify what day I'm talking about. Typically, I mostly mention the day of the week as opposed to using x days ago.
But "two days ago" is definitely more common than "the day before yesterday".
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@learning257 to sound more certain
(もっと確かな感じを出す?)
yeah that was a typo. I meant to write fine
日本語の表現は足りません。(笑)
also sure of oneself can mean 自信が強い
何でもできるという感じとか自分が確かになにかをできるだと思うことです。
basically: sure of = 疑いの少ない、ほぼ疑いもない
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?