Question
Updated on
30 Oct 2020
- Korean Near fluent
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does If someone else can call some of the shots at work, then maybe we can get back to where we were 18 months ago. mean?
I don't understand what 'call' and 'shots' mean in this sentence. Does 'call' mean literally 'call' in here?
Answers
30 Oct 2020
Featured answer
- English (US)
Call the shots = make decisions
If someone else can make decisions, then the group can work as they did 18 months ago.
This implies that the current leader is bad at decision making, and the group wants someone else to lead
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?