Question
Updated on
2 Nov 2020
- English (US)
-
Italian
-
Vietnamese
Question about Italian
What is the difference between possiamo ci godremo. and possiamo divertirci. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Italian
The difference lies in the fact that the first sentence is incorrect in every possible way and is not proper Italian
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Italian
@gioglifx That I cannot know, since the sentence makes absolutely no sense, sorry! 😕
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
"We can enjoy it."
I looked up the word: enjoy
godere, gustare, fruire, gradire, divertirsi a, dilettare
How can I use the word "godere" - not "godrere" as in my initial example (by mistake) to say that we can enjoy it?
The issue is that to enjoy could mean different things, like I'm enjoying the time I'm having to I'm enjoying this cornetto - I [may] be wrong, but perhaps I wouldn't use the word "divertire" when talking about a cornetto. Divertirci v. godere (us form).
Does that make sense?
- Italian
Yes "to enjoy" is a tricky verb when it comes to translating it into Italian.
"I'm enjoying the time I'm having" = "mi sto divertendo"
"I'm enjoying this cornetto" = mi sto gustando questo cornetto /mi sto godendo (reflexive in this case, godersi)
"enjoy the time you spend with her" = "godi del tempo che trascorri con lei" or "apprezza il tempo che trascorri con lei"
"I'm enjoying this brief moment of peacefulness" - "sto godendo di questo breve attimo di pace"/ "mi sto godendo questo breve attimo di pace".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
(Sorry I realized I didn't actually give an actual answer to your question: you cannot use the verb godere/godersi in the example you provided)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Anasdav thank you for that answer. I'm a little confused in this part:
"I'm enjoying this cornetto" = mi sto gustando questo cornetto /mi sto godendo (reflexive in this case, godersi)
Particularly, the reflexive "godersi". How can that be used in an example?
- Italian
@gioglifx when you are enjoying something, especially when you are taking your time to do that. It must be followed by an object, be it a physical or an abstract one. Mi godo il silenzio del bosco, ti godi una fetta di pizza dopo il lavoro, si gode le vacanze etc...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Italian