Question
Updated on
4 Nov 2020
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
"Sand", "Rice", "Site"
Are those three word uncountable?? like water, tea...?
Because I remembered them being used with 's'.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
The only one you can add 's to is "site." Like "There are many sites you can visit to help with learning English."
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Making an uncountable noun plural makes it refer to varieties of that noun. "Peoples" are different cultures of people. "Gases" are different kinds of gas.
Sometimes an uncountable noun is pluralized to make it sound more poetic or antiquated. This happens a lot with "sands" and "waters."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@dongelev85 Ah, that's true... But in natural spoken English it's not common
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean