Question
Updated on
Deleted user
4 Nov 2020
Question about Thai
What is the difference between หรอ and เนี่ย ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Thai
Hmmm this is a little difficult to answer...it depends on context.
Let’s say generally the equivalent of หรอ in English would be “Really?”, “Is that so?”
The equivalent of เนี่ย in English would be “See?” But it literally mean “this” and can also mean something else too...If you can provide the context then I can give more precise translation.
Was this answer helpful?
- Thai
@_hi_its_me_tan_
agree with above answer, it is difficult.
If you provide context, it will be easier for you to understand when natives explain.
In general,
🙂 หรอ is a question word to reconfirm information. You have information, and you ask to reconfirm.
ex.
เขาไม่อยู่เหรอ Is he not here?
ฝนตกเหรอ Is it raining?
ไปได้เหรอ Can you really go?
🙂 เนี่ย is emphasizer to point out what being discussed is happening now.
Part in the sentence:
It can stay at the last part of the content, and can also move to the beginning, and the meaning stays the same.
ex.
ก็ไม่อยู่เนี่ย
So obviously you can see he is not here.
เนี่ย ไม่อยู่
As you see, he's not here.
ฝนตกอยู่เนี่ย
It is raining right now, you see.
เนี่ย ฝนตกอยู่
So as you see, it is raining.
ฝนซาแล้วเนี่ย
You see, rain nearly stops now.
เนี่ย ฝนซาแล้ว
You can see here, the rain nearly stops.
=======
From earlier question, you asked if these particles can combine. The answer is yes.
You can combine to modify or add up meaning.
เหรอ can combine with เนี่ย to create:-
- a question tag หรอเนี่ย
- an exclamation เนี่ยเหรอ
in order to express surprises, unexpected situation, disappointment, or irony
🙂 เหรอเนี่ย question word to emphasize the surprising / unexpected situation. Use หรอเนี่ย to show that speaker expected something, but found out not.
ex.
ไม่อยู่เหรอเนี่ย
Oh, he is not here really?
(Surprised that he's supposed to be here, but he's not.)
ฝนตกเหรอเนี่ย
Oh is it raining?
(Surprised because speaker did not expect the rain.)
ฝนซาแล้วเหรอเนี่ย
Oh the rain nearly stops?
(Surprised becuase speaker does not expect the rain is going to stop this soon.)
🙂 เนี่ยเหรอ
It literally means 'this thing here?'
It functions as emphasizer means 'Is this really?' 'Is it really be like this?' 'Is this the way it should be?'
Use เนี่ยเหรอ to show irony. You expect something but the reality is not close to your expectation.
ex.
เนี่ยเหรอชีวิต
Is this really life?
(Is this the way life should be?? / Is this the thing you call life?)
เนี่ยเหรอคนรักกัน
So this is how you call lovers??
(Is this how lover should treat each other?? )
=== suggestion ===
To better understand ending particles, I would recommend to learn their full forms. You may need to study grammar together with conversation to understand original meanings.
เนี่ย is นี่น่ะ นี่ไงล่ะ นี่อย่างไรล่ะ
หรอ is หรือ
If you start from basic, when you see casual form, or when you see the combined form, you will understand the sense better.
Start learning from:
- question words หรือ หรือไม่ หรือเปล่า อย่างไร -- Then you will understand the casual form เหรอ หรอ ไหม มั้ย ยังไง ไง งะ ง่ะ
- demonstrative determiners นี้ นั้น โน้น ที่นี่
- particles นะ น่ะ ละ ล่ะ สิ (น้า น่า อะ อ้ะ อะ ดิ )
Apologies for the long reply.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?