Question
Updated on
4 Nov 2020
- Russian
-
English (US)
-
German
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does What does "cherry" mean as adjective? I've heard it in "White and Nerdy" from Weird Al in context of describing action figures. What does it mean? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Russian Near fluent
"Cherry" as an adjective means virgin or being new/untouched. He doesn't play with the action figures, he collects them.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Cherry is a noun,, I’m not sure what the person meant.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Yea, new or like new basically. It's slang when used this way, I usually hear it used as an adjective when talking about old cars which look like they are brand new.
"10. Slang
new or like new
a used car in cherry condition"
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/us/dictionary...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- Russian