Question
Updated on
5 Nov 2020
- English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
-
Mongolian
Closed question
Question about Mongolian
How do you say this in Mongolian? puddle
шалбааг?
Answers
Read more comments
- Mongolian
Шалбааг is right but only used in speaking. In writing, we use ''шавар, шавхай''
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Mongolian
@Mr_Manicotti Yes, that is right. When it is used with шавхай as a set, it could mean puddle.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Mmmn1234 Oh ok, I guess that is kinda like English. We say things like "a mud puddle" or "a muddy puddle" too all the time. Thank you!