Question
Updated on
6 Nov 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Korean
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
1. I love the song.
2. I love that song.
A certain native speaker told me before that when I'm trying to talk about a particular object, I shouldn't use 'the' instead of 'that'. But I still don't understand the difference. In what situation should I not use 'the' instead of 'that'? What's the difference between 1 and 2?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I love the songs and I love that song.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
[I love the song] needs more information about the song to make sense.
>I love the song that goes like Lalala
>I love the song that is really quiet and then gets very loud
>I love the song my boyfriend wrote for me
>I love the duck song
>I love the campfire song
[I love that song] is what you say to someone else playing a song or talking about a song
Person A: My favorite song is Let It Go
You: I love that song!
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Person A: *Is playing a song you know with a guitar*
You: I love that song!
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Person A: I love the campfire song
You: I love that song!
hopefully you understand it better now
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
- Japanese