Question
Updated on
6 Nov 2020
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
French (France)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does "There's hardly a scratch on her." mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It means that she (or whatever the object is) has received very little damage. A “scratch” in this case could be literal or a metaphor.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)