Question
Updated on
6 Nov 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between support and endorse ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
She has endorsed Trump's Democratic challenger Joe Biden.
↑Can I replace ''support" instead of "endorse"?
Answers
6 Nov 2020
Featured answer
- English (US)
“Endorse” is pretty much a more specific form of the word “support.” Endorsing is a form of support that is done publicly and by other political figures or celebrities in order to convince everyday people to vote for the candidate they’re endorsing. I personally wouldn’t ever say that I endorse someone (because I’m a nobody), but I would say I support them.
Ex. Michelle Obama endorsed Joe Biden early on in the presidential race.
Vs.
I support Joe Biden because his policies surrounding LGBTQ+ rights align with my own beliefs.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?