Question
Updated on
7 Nov 2020
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
Korean
Question about English (UK)
How do you say this in English (UK)? 安于现状
Answers
Read more comments
- Russian
- Ukrainian
- English (US)
- English (UK)
- Russian
- Ukrainian
@Kenneth_Wedin that's be the meaning of 住下, 定居.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
@Zhenshen Yes, that would be one of the meanings. The problem with idioms (especially in English) is that they have many meanings, depending on the context.
“Settled in” can also mean “be content with things as they are.”
“Complacent” has more of a negative connotation with the nuance of “not caring” about the situation.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
I think literally it means “contented with the current situation”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?