Question
Updated on
7 Nov 2020
- Spanish (Spain)
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
Question about English (US)
please attach the string lights from building to building and reattach that ones that fell off.
(does this sound natural?)
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
please attach the string lights from building to building and reattach the ones that fell off.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
- English (US)
@nevadan that- singular
the- can be used for plural nouns
( using “that” doesn’t make sense in the context of “ones.” you can also say “those” )
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
@sadgyopo can u please show me some examples sentence with that in singular and the in plural nouns and also with those
- English (US)
@nevadan Sí! Por supuesto.
Singular: Reattach that light.
Run to that sign.
Did you go to that store?
****”that” is more specific
Plural: Reattach the lights/Reattach those lights
Run to the signs/run to those signs
Did you go to those stores?
******”the” is not specific, “those” is specific ; both “the” y “those” can be used with plural nouns
Was this answer helpful?