Question
Updated on
9 Nov 2020
- Korean
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
Question about English (UK)
As he sat in the usual morning traffic jam, he couldn’t help noticing that there seemed to be a lot of strangely dressed people about.
What does ‘about’ mean here?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
It means the people are in the general area.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
"about" can also mean "nearby" or "around".
ie 지금 여기에 사람들이 많아요
Was this answer helpful?