Question
Updated on
10 Nov 2020
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
Arabic
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about Arabic
What is the difference between ُ and ٌ ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic
- French (France) Near fluent
( ُ ) this is called (dama) and when it's on a letter we pronounce it like this : أُ بُ مُ ...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- French (France) Near fluent
( ٌ )this is called (tanwin) it can be only in the last letter which pronounce like this :
أٌ بٌ مٌ .....
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
first one is pronounced like U
second like UN and it comes only at the end of nouns
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- Arabic