Question
Updated on
12 Nov 2020
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
Are “good side” and “bright side” synonymous?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Usually we say something like, "He always looks at the bright side," meaning see the positive side of things. I don't think we use "good side" in this situation.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US)
We use "good side" to talk about which side of our face looks better, like in profile. We also say, "I'm try to get on his good side," which means to get the person to like you and be your friend, not your enemy. It's also used to talk about a part of town that's wealthier and safer: the good side of town.
Was this answer helpful?