Question
Updated on
11 Feb 2017
- English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
今夕、私は鰻の丼を食べます。美味しい! Does this sound natural?
"This evening, I will eat an unagi donburi. Delicious!"
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
A little unnatural
You wrote the correct noun "unagi donburi" in your English sentence but why added the particle の to 鰻...
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@y_toshi particles are confusing!!! We don't have anything like them in English, so I get confused on when to use them!
- Japanese
A little unnatural
That is grammatically not incorrect. You chose the right particle. What really matters is just the wording. It's generally called 鰻丼 Una-don with no particle.
You could say 今日は夕食に鰻丼を食べます。
美味しい can't be used this way. It sounds like you are currently eating it.
Was this answer helpful?