Question
Updated on
14 Nov 2020
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between I dont want and I dont want to ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Kannada Near fluent
"I don't want" means that you don't want something.
For example:
I don't want fries.
I don't want lunch right now.
I don't want homework today.
"I don't want to" means that you don't want to do something.
For example:
I don't want to take a shower now.
I don't want to do my homework because it is so boring.
I don't want to go to school.
I don't want to eat that.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- English (US)
- Kannada Near fluent