Question
Updated on
15 Nov 2020
- English (US) Near fluent
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
Is 'with who did you go?' instead of 'with whom did you go?' common in spoken English?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Nepali
- English (UK)
I would say who did you go with it sounds more natural but with whom did you go with is fine
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
In modern everyday British English you'll rarely hear people use "whom", and they will nearly always say "Who did you go with" as @Eclipse_Eternal says.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
@peterf @Phoebe2 @Eclipse_Eternal Thank you! One more question, which response is the most natural when someone says 'I went there yesterday':
'with whom?!'
'with who?!'
'who with?!"
- English (UK)
who with sounds the best as an answer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
Who did you go with? (correct, normal, natural, and common)
With whom did you go? (correct and natural, but not common)
Whom did you go with? (correct, but doesn't sound natural)
Wrong: Who with did you go?
Who vs Whom
“Who” (and “whoever”) is the subject case, and “whom” (and “whomever”) is the object case.
The subject case means I, he, she, it, we, you, they, who.
The object case means me, him, her, it, us, you, them, whom.
For example:
– *Who* is going to the party? *He* is going to the party.
– *Whom* is he going to the party with? He is going to the party with *her*.
– The doctor *who* called you yesterday is here to see you. (The doctor called you. *He* called you. The doctor *who* called you.)
– The doctor, *whom* you called yesterday, is here to see you. (You called the doctor. You called *him*. The doctor *whom* you called.)
HOWEVER
The word “whom” is disappearing from English. It sounds normal to say “who” for both the subject and the object.
– Who is going to the party? He is going to the party.
– Who is he going to the party with? He is going to the party with her.
– The doctor who called you yesterday is here to see you. (The doctor called you.)
– The doctor, who you called yesterday, is here to see you. (You called the doctor.)
But you MUST use “whom” after a preposition.
– *With whom* is he going to the party? He is going to the party *with her*.
– The doctor *with whom* you spoke yesterday is on the phone. He wants to talk to you.
about whom, at whom, by whom, for whom, from whom, of whom, to whom, with whom, etc.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
Also, "With whom did you go with?" is wrong. You don't need to say "with" twice in this sentence.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- English (US)
- English (UK)