Question
Updated on
16 Nov 2020
- Korean
- English (UK) Near fluent
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
French (France)
Question about English (US)
1.the act of encouraging somebody to do something. (can it be interpreted in two ways, depending on the context?)
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Korean
- English (UK) Near fluent
@frogumeric I mean encouraging somebody has different meanings depending on the context , so I'm just wodering that thet can be interpreted in two ways, depending on the conetext
- English (US)
@Lee_96 Thanks, I'll try to answer this best as I can.
Encouraging someone means to help/stimulate someone into doing something, basically. It's usually taken in a positive context, like encouraging your friend to try out for the soccer team. However, it could be taken in a negative way, too. The line, "Encouraging them to harm the dog" is definitely not good. Just because the word encourage is used does not mean what is happening is good/positive.
I hope I answered your question; if you have any questions, feel free to ask.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (UK) Near fluent
@frogumeric thank you so much!! what a really clear answer!! it helps me a lot so I took a screenshot of your answer ahah