Question
Updated on
17 Nov 2020
- French (France)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does she ate this up mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Its literal meaning is to eat something in past tense, but in English slang it could mean that she did something well or pulled something off well.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK) Near fluent
What is the context?
It's often used to mean that someone accepted/believed something completely, as in being fooled completely by a false story - but not necessarily always in this negative sense.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
- English (US)
@squidlydeux I agree, this is what I think when I hear this expression.
It could also mean "she was enthralled by this", meaning she really enjoyed something (a performance, a book, etc.)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?