Question
Updated on
18 Nov 2020
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
French (Canada)
Question about English (US)
Which one is more common?
He plays as good as I
He plays as good as me
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Arabic
- Hebrew
@eeeeeeeeeeehhhhhhhh He plays as good as I is not correct I think, since I is the subjective English first person pronoun, and in this case "He" is undoubtedly the subject of the sentence due to both its position at the beginning of the sentence and since it is also the subjective form of the third person masculine pronoun the first person is the object of these sentence, so the objective pronoun "me" would be used.
(I am not a native speaker, correct me anyone if I am wrong)
Was this answer helpful?