Question
Updated on
19 Nov 2020
- Vietnamese
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Closed question
Question about English (US)
Are these sentences correct and do they sound natural? (Im sorry it’s pretty long)
21. If you could only store one type of food in your pocket, what would you carry?
- Candy, it is the lightest food that I can carry and use when I feel hungry when there is nothing to eat.
22. What is the worst present you have ever received and why?
- On my birthday, my friend gave me a perfume. The smell of this very terrible and I don’t use any perfume. That every time I smell some perfume, especially if it’s a strong one, I get headache.
23. If you were a farm animal, which would you be and why?
- If I was a farm animal, I would be a rabbits. Because they’re friendly and intelligent animals. They can eat a lot of different things such as strawberries and carrots.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Suggestions:
21. I would carry candy because it’s light and I can eat it when there’s nothing else to eat
22. My friend gave me perfume on my birthday. The smell/scent was awful and I didn’t use any perfume so it was pointless.
I also get a headache when I smell strong perfumes.
23. I’d be a rabbit because they’re friendly and intelligent animals. They also eat a lot of different things such as strawberries and carrots
Hope this helped!
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
21. If you could fit a food in your pocket, what would it be?
- Candy, because it is the lightest food that I can carry and consume when I feel hungry when there is nothing else to eat.
22. What is the worst present you have ever received and why?
- On my birthday, my friend gave me a perfume. The smell of it is very bad and I don’t use any perfume. Because every time I smell perfume, especially if it’s a strong one, I get a headache.
23. If you were a farm animal, which would you be and why?
- If I was a farm animal, I would be a rabbit. Because they’re friendly and intelligent animals. They eat a lot of different things such as strawberries and carrots.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
- Vietnamese