Question
Updated on
21 Nov 2020
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
You buy a new car!how do you feel? Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
A little unnatural
You buybought a new car!
howHow do you feel?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
A little unnatural
You buybought a new car!
how do you feel?
Buy is present tense so it wouldn’t work in that spot/sentence here’s an example of where it would work
This is what I will buy this time.
Since buy is present tense the past tense for is bought
Does this clear things up for you?
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
A little unnatural
Sorry it was supposed to say How do you feel? Sorry if I confused you
Was this answer helpful?