Question
Updated on
21 Nov 2020
- English (US) Near fluent
- Hindi Near fluent
-
Korean
-
Nepali
Question about Korean
plz tell what is the difference between sarangae,saranghaeyo, saranghabnida and if there are any other forms too
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Korean
@kimminjaeismyboo
manybuddies: First of all, I would suggest that you install a Korean keyboard. You may think I'm trying to trick you or something, but it is really (and I do mean REALLY) easy to type in Korean, much easier than typing in English(Romanization) because it has less keys. It just takes a little practice and getting used to. Switching between the keyboards might be a little troublesome though, depending on your setup.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Korean
@kimminjaeismyboo
sleeprince: Korean has a complex honorific system. Nouns, particles, verbs, and the ending of verb and adjective change. There are three grammatical categories:
1. 상대 높임법 addressee honorification
2. 주체 높임법 subject honorification
3. 객체 높임법 object honorification
When it comes to the first case, based on relationship between a speaker and a listener, it can be classified into formal/informal form and sorted again by honorific degree(roughly, polite/casual 존댓말/반말).
In general, the ending of a predicate changes for the addressee honorification. These are the 7 types of honorifics for addressee :
● 하소서체(Formal, most highly addressee-raising) : - 나이다, -으옵니다, -나이까, -으옵니까, -소서, -옵소서, -사이다, ...
● 합쇼체(Formal, highly addressee-raising): -ㅂ니다, -습니다, -ㅂ지요, -습지요, -ㅂ니까, -습니까, -ㅂ시오, -십시다, -더이다, ...
● 하오체(Formal, moderately addressee-raising): -오, -소, -구려, -ㅂ시다, -ㅂ디다, ...
● 하게체(Formal, moderately addressee-lowering): -네, -ㄹ세, -ㄴ가, -나, -게, -구먼, -세, -ㅁ세, ...
● 해라체(Formal, highly addressee-lowering): -다, -ㄴ다, -니, -냐, -느냐, -아러, -어라, -구나, -자, -마, ...
● 해요체(Informal, addressee-raising): -아요, -어요, -여요, -지요, -네요, -ㄹ까요, -ㄹ래요, -군요, -ㄹ게요, -대요, -데요, ...
● 해체(Informal, addressee-lowering): -아, -어, -여, -지, -네, -ㄹ까, -ㄹ래, -군, -ㄹ게, -대, -데, ...
These are applications :
사랑합니다. formal, highly polite style
사랑하오. formal, moderately polite style
사랑하네. formal, moderately casual style
사랑한다. formal, highly casual style
사랑해요. informal, polite style
사랑해. informal, casual style
Nowadays only four styles―합쇼체, 해라체, 해요체, 해체―are commonly used in daily conversation. But still you can hear them from a very limited situation or from k-drama. Especially you can hear all types of speech levels in a period drama.
-습니다(formal, highly polite style) is widely used at workplace, and in public speech. You can easily find this style from a news broadcast. And if you apply for a job and get an interview in Korea, you should use this style strictly.
-어요(informal, polite style) is most widely used in daily conversation. It sounds more friendly than any formal forms. So though a formal, highly polite style is chosen as a main style, an informal, polite style is often used for an interrogative sentence and an imperative sentence because those kinds of sentences in formal style may sound brisk and businesslike. And an informal, polite style is also often used for a friendly greeting.
“안녕하세요. ○○입니다. 휴가 동안 잘 지내셨어요? 저는 제주도에 다녀왔습니다.”
(Hi. I'm ○○. How have you been during a vacation? I went to Jeju island.)
You can learn 해요체(informal-polite style)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?