Question
Updated on
23 Nov 2020
- Indonesian
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Dear everyone,
What does this sentence actually mean?
'Let's go to the new restaurant down the corner'
Why should we use the word 'down' in that sentence? I found that sentence in my textbook.
Thanks for your response in advance.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
“Down” can also mean something similar to “along”.
“There’s a hotel down that road” = “There’s a hotel farther along that road”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
@silicavalley thanks for your response.
Can I just say 'Let's go to the new restaurant at the corner'? instead of 'down the corner'
Is there any difference in the meaning?
- English (US)
You would say “on the corner”, but that means that it is actually on the corner, not a little past it. (Which “down” means). You’d probably be okay saying that though, as long as you know where it is
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
'on the corner' if the location is to be exact on the corner
'down the corner' if the location is near or around the corner
Is that correct @silicavalley?
- English (US)
- Indonesian