Question
Updated on
24 Nov 2020
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between always+ verb-ing and always+verb ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
how to use them properly?thank you
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Examples:
1. I'm [always cheering] for my favorite basketball team.
2. My husband is [always drinking] beer when he gets home.
3. The dog next door is [always barking] at me when I pass by.
4. My brother's past time has [always been driving].
5. The girl at the back of the class is [always talking] it's getting a little bit annoying.
6. My mother is [always caring] ever since we were little.
You can see in this sentences that Always + Verb-ing are Action words that is being done repeatedly or habitualy for a long peroid time.
If you remove "ing" from those action words that is paired with "always", it would make the sentence sound weird and incorrect.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
subject+to be+always+verb-ing: it's used for something happen very often:
I am always running late.
I am always losing things.
He's always complaining.
subject+always+verb: simple tense that used for something you do as usual or every time:
I always (go to) visit my parents at/ on the weekends.
(at the weekends: British; on the weekends: American)
I always go to work by car.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Simplified Chinese (China)