Question
Updated on
25 Nov 2020
- Russian
-
English (UK)
Closed question
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between twist and turn ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
25 Nov 2020
Featured answer
- English (UK)
'Twist' often means that an object is being turned a few times. Twist doesn't get said much in normal life. Turn is very common and means that something or someone is changing direction.
Examples:
I TURNED around and went backwards.
At the end of the road, TURN left
The screw should be TWISTED into the hole
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?