Question
Updated on
27 Nov 2020
- Dutch
- Italian Near fluent
-
Arabic
-
Italian
Question about Arabic
What is the difference between Ana mushtaq أنا مشتاق and eshta2tellak اشتقتلك كتير ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic
انا مشتاق I messed you
اشتقتلك كثير I messed you so much
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Dutch
- Italian Near fluent
شكرا! Without كتير is there any difference between the verbs? So between mushtaq and Ishtaktelak? A person used to tell me it's mushtaq but in all the songs I hear Ishtaktelak... Or does it depend on the region? ;)
- Arabic
"أنا مشتاق" is part of the classical Arabic, and "اشتقتلك كثير" is levantine Arabic (Lebanon, Syria, Palestine and Jordan), the two words have the same meaning "missing someone/something".
"أنا مشتاق" translated to " I miss..." then you add the thing/person you miss, Ex : "I miss you", "I miss my homeland".
"اشتقتلك كثير" has three parts which are :
"اشتقت" => "I miss".
"لك" => "you".
"كثير" => "so much".
So "اشتقتلك لك" means "I miss you so much" and in classical Arabic based on the first word (أنا مشتاق) is "أنا مشتاق لك كثيرا"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Dutch
- Italian Near fluent
- Arabic
أنا مشتاق= this is not complete sentence. you should mention something.
مشتاق actually is the subject/participle )فاعل/اسم المفعول( from verb يشتاق /
اشتاق =past
يشتاق=persent
أنا مشتاق لك= I miss you
اشتقت لك كثيرا =I miss/ed you so much.
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
@Nic21 In fact, "Ishtaktelak" is a sentence itself, and yes it depends on the dialect of which that person speaking.
Also if someone tell u he's "mushtaq" it sounds more romantic than "Ishtaktelak" , it's like saying "I'm in love ;)" instead of "I love u ^^". Hope u got what I mean 😅
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
@maryam2004 أختي، الفعل "mess" يعني العبث بالشيء وإحداث الفوضى، تقصدين "miss".
كما أنه "أنا مشتاق" جملة غير كاملة، يمكن أن تكون "أنا مشتاق لبلدي"، "أنا مشتاق لوالدي" وليس بالضرورة أن تعني "أنا مشتاق لك"، وبالتالي، وللأمانة، لا يجب ترجمتها ل "I miss you"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Dutch
- Italian Near fluent
Shukran shabab 🤗So basically mushtaq comes from classical Arabic, while Ishtaktelak is levantine. Both mean you are missing something or somebody so you have to add an object/person to make the sentence complete. But it is already added is IshtaktelAK. Right? 😅
And then... If a person says Ana mushtaq lak it might have a secret 'I have a crush on you' connotation...? So it's safer to use Ishtaktelak.
- Arabic
@Nic21 The first part of your reply is correct.
It's not "safer" at all, you are just saying it in levantine but the meaning is the same,both have a secret "I have a crush on you" connotation 😅 . We arabs are sensitive to words 😅, if you want to say "I miss u" to a guy without any connotation, it's better to say "long time no see" / "لم نتحدث منذ مدة طويلة"
Pronunciation : lam natahadath mundo modatin tawila
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Dutch
- Italian Near fluent
Hahahaha, alright good to know. 😂 Gotta love the Arabic language and hidden messages behind words... I might have told loads of people I'm secretly in love with them I guess 🤣
- Arabic
@Nic21 Through time, they'll get to understand what you have meant 😅.
Indeed, Arabic is a very beautiful language, Good luck learning it ☺️
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Dutch
- Italian Near fluent
- Arabic
@Ismael_MA لا أعتقد أنها عامية عامية لانها متصله فقط اشتقتلك هي اشتقت إليك وموجوده أعتقد في جميع اللهجات
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
@Lamar188 اللهجة العامية هي لهجة مشتقة من اللغة العربية الفصحى وبالتالي ليس من الغريب أن يكون هناك تشابه كبير بين الكلمات،إذا لاحظت جيدا فكلمة "اشتقتلك" لا تتكون من الهمزة "إ" والياء "ي" فاللهجات العربية تدغم بعض الحروف من الكلمات الأصلية في العربية الفصحى.
"وبالمناسبة "اشتقتلك" تنطق "اشتأتلك في بعض اللهجات
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic