Question
Updated on
29 Nov 2020
- Malay
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does Just give him the money for the laptop.
Why these sentences use the preposition" for"? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Norwegian (bokmal)
- Norwegian (nynorsk)
I do not see what other one one would use.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Hawaiian Near fluent
@cynthiatan802 “For” used in this sentence means that they should give him the money ‘to buy’ the laptop.
Was this answer helpful?
- Malay
- Simplified Chinese (China)