Question
Updated on
29 Nov 2020
- Dutch
- English (UK)
-
French (France)
-
German
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about Spanish (Spain)
Hello everyone, I am a little confused about this.
When do you use ´lo´ instead of ´el´ and when do you use ´a´?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- Spanish (Spain)
Le di el libro (a él)
Se lo di (a él).
Lo es un pronombre que se usa en lugar del objeto, en este caso el libro.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
"lo" is a pronoun of direct complement in masculine. Ex: lo quiero : I want it/him.
"el" is a determinant= the (masculine).
El niño/ el coche.
A él= to him
Le doy un regalo a él= I give a present to him.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Dutch
- English (UK)