Question
Updated on
30 Nov 2020
- Indonesian
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between study and learn ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Learn is a very broad term.
Study is a more narrow term. It means you sit down to review/understand school work, or something for a test
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
- English (US)
@vivialvi04 sometimes these can be used in the exact same way. For example, you could say"I am learning English" or "I am studying English." These two choices are the same meaning.
But these two words are different in some sentences. "Learn" is referring to the overall process of gaining new information, such as: "I am learning about Indonesia" or "I am leaning a lot in my math class."
When "study" is used, it tends to mean a time of focus and concentration when the student is trying to understand the new information they are learning. For example: "I need to study so I am ready for the math test."
Hope that helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian