Question
Updated on
1 Dec 2020
- English (US)
- Urdu
-
Korean
-
Japanese
Question about Korean
What is the difference between 탕 and 건더기 and 국 and 갱 ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
탕 and 국 are same meaning, but the word 탕 is based on chinese and the word 국 is original Korean.
건더기 is that floating in the 국 or 탕. like vegetables or meats
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Urdu
- Korean
국 means soup.
There is chicken soup or mushroom soup in America, right?, just like this, there is many 국s or 탕s in korea like 된장국, 미역국, 떡국... 설렁탕, 해물탕, 잡탕... you got it?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Urdu
@Seungmin_Han I got that but is there a way to know when you use 탕 and 국 or do I have to memorize it with names
- Korean
국 : Soup with lots of water in meat, fish, vegetables, etc. and then season it to boil.
탕 : A food usually used for ancestral rites. A soup with a lot of dry ingredients and little soup is usually used.
This is the dictionary meaning. But even Koreans, including myself, don't know well, and they just write as they are set.
this is
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Urdu