Question
Updated on
12 Feb 2017
- German
-
Italian
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between update and upgrade ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Azerbaijani
For instance you may say I'll keep you updated( not upgraded)😂
I need to upgrade my pic to a new one (not update )
Was this answer helpful?
- German
@i_l_k_i_n__
ok thanks ;)
But if I "renew" e.g. an app on my mobile phone - it's always called an update and not an upgrade, right?
- Azerbaijani
@Language274 yeah it's software update 😂 what I meant though to upgrade to a new one that means to buy a new laptop
Was this answer helpful?
- German
- English (UK)
update means to make something more up to date - it may however not necessarily improve something. "I will update you one your father's health tomorrow". It can also be used these days as a noun - "The update took four hours".
upgrade means to improve something. "I will upgrade your computer with a faster processor". Again, it can also be used as a noun these days - "We had an upgrade from economy class to first class on our flight".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- German