Question
Updated on
Deleted user
4 Dec 2020
Question about English (US)
When someone ask you about a question and you don't understand what it is about, how to reply without sounding rude?
I am not sure of what you need ?
I don't get what you want ?
could you be more specific ? wich one fits the best ? are there even better options ? thank you
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"I don't get what you want" could sound rude.
"Could you be more specific" sounds better.
I guess it depends on what the question is, what kind of a response I would give. "I don't understand" always works as well. Verbally, tone of voice can be everything/very important too.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
You could say "Sorry, I can't understand" or "Sorry I don't understand"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
sorry, I didn't specify, I meant written as an answer in this app..
- English (US)
@Gratien42
You could tell them that you're not sure as well or you also don't know.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
I am not talking in case you don't know the answer, I mean in case what the prson is asking is not clear, not easy to understand so you need it to be rephrased or some more explanation.. but a way it doesn't sound rude..
- English (US)
Yeah I'd still say what I wrote in my answer above.
If you say "I don't understand", the person will (should...) understand they need to rephrase their question in a more clear way.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- English (US)
@Gratien42
Oh, sorry I misunderstood.
I've been around English speakers for my whole life and in that situation, people just say "I’m sorry, I didn’t hear you clearly. Could you say that again?" or anything else that has the same intention/message.
If you mean that you literally can't understand what someone is saying, then please scroll down to the very bottom.
From my experiences, as long as you're polite, it would go well. So, just start your sentence with a "Sorry" or "Excuse me"
I asked my friends, they said these sentences would get you by:
I’m sorry, I didn’t catch what you said. Could you repeat it (more slowly)?
I’m sorry, I didn’t understand that? Would you mind repeating it?
I’m sorry, I didn’t hear you clearly. Could you say that again?
I’m sorry, what was that?
Could you say that again, please?
Could you repeat that, please?
I’m sorry?
If you really don't understand them, you could just say "Sorry I don't think I can help you with that." It may sound a bit blunt, but it's better than anything else that I could think of.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- English (US)
This is a late response but I usually say "pardon?" and they'll repeat themselves. If I don't understand the second time around, I simply say "I don't quite get/understand what you're asking." This doesn't sound rude in the slightest (at least in my opinion) but rather sincere, as "pardon" is already a very courteous variant for "what?" 😊
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@jojolovesflower mieux vaut tard que jamais ;) ( French saying meaning later is better than never) 😊
thank you for your answer but my question was not clear, sorry, here is the context : in this app, imagine someone "labeled" as an english native speake, put a piece of text in french, in the french section and that's it, it's not clear, it's hard to guess what he expects from us.. a translation ? an answer to the question ? ect . in this case it's not that I don't understand, it's clearly the person that either made a mistake or didn't do the effort to be clear.. Since I don't know, I don't want to be rude and say : What do you want ? I don't get what you want/ need...
(or maybe it's not that rude, you tell me..)
What would you say in this very case ? thank you.
- English (US)
@Gratien42 "What kind of assistance are you looking for, do you need a translation, pronunciation guidance, etc. (throw out a few examples)?"
Unless the person asking the question is aware that they're being very unclear, "what do you want" can sound baffling and curt. If I was that person and someone responded "what do you want?" I'd think "what do you mean 'what do I want?' I just posted my question."
Hope that helps!
Was this answer helpful?