Question
Updated on
4 Dec 2020
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
French (Canada)
Question about English (US)
What does “kind of thing” mean?
“I’m going to quit kind of thing
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I'm going to quit that kind of thing.
It means you've been doing something you no longer want to do, so you're going to stop doing it. Voy a dejar de hacer ese tipo de cosas.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It's not too different than simply "thing", a generic word for a broad category of nouns.
In that example, "I'm going to quit" is a phrasal adjective.
Cigarettes are an "I'm going to quit" kind of thing.
I.e., cigarettes are in the group of nouns that I intend to quit using, but have difficulty quitting.
Using "kind of thing" ("type of thing") instead of simply "thing" emphasizes that cigarettes are in a category with other things that "I'm going to quit". There is a sense that these are all things I keep saying I want to quit, but I don't actually quit.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?