Question
Updated on
6 Dec 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with bring (something) up . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
For bringing up a conversation (topic):
Don’t bring up that subject, it might make her feel bad.
We should bring up another topic, I think it’s making [Name] uncomfortable.
To raise (an animal/child):
I brought my child up with lots of love
She brought up her child to be strong
To bring up/lift (⬆️):
The crane (lifting machine) brought up the heavy objects
She brought up a a piece of candy to give to me
Brought = past tense
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
She brought up the subject in private.
Please try not to bring up her past.
I will bring up the matter during the meeting.
She brought the matter up last night.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese