Question
Updated on
6 Dec 2020
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Is there difference between "leftover" and "remaining" when used as an adjective?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It really just depends on how you use it
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@Gacha_Blox: I see, if I prepared my onions, but I didn't use all of them to cook, so I put the leftover/remaining onions in the frige. Which works in this case?
- English (US)
Both they would both make sense but in this case I would use remaking because when I think of leftovers I think of food you had that night and having it another night
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)