Question
Updated on
10 Dec 2020
- English (US) Near fluent
-
Japanese
-
French (France)
-
German
Question about Japanese
What does そう、今お店の棚にないこの状態を見ちゃうと、ついついあったら手を伸ばしたくなるという飲みたくなる現象起こってますね! mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
Reading between the lines, the text is about some alcoholic drink that's been sold out.
The sentence means:
そう、
Yeah,
今お店の棚にないこの状態を見ちゃうと、
because we've seen them disappear completely from store shelves,
ついついあったら手を伸ばしたくなるという飲みたくなる現象起こってますね!
we're seeing a phenomenon where if we happen to find them, we're tempted to pick them up, aren't we.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent