Question
Updated on
Deleted user
14 Dec 2020
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between at least and atleast ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Atleast is not a word. Probably a mistake?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Korean
Both are the same but if you mean by at last then they have differences
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Korean
We use at last when we have finished doing something after a little long time than expected. atleast is used when you could not finish how you wanted it to but you finished it .
examples: At last you got ready finally. "I don't have amy makeup to wear" "Atleast you got ready!"
This the only I could type for now .Thank You!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Korean
@hbjhbj@alexcpujol It does exist . Probably not in the dictionary but it is just like swear words which do not exist in dictionaries.☺️
0
likes
2
disagrees
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@JKWAB Point us to one legitimate place on the entire internet where it is defined. And swear words do exist in dictionaries. https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/fuck
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Korean
I'm so sorry! but My school mates , and teachers always use atleast like they Atleast you completed it on time . Well I will try finding the definition if not I'm still pretty sure it exists.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Korean
Wait if I found it then what do I get
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@JKWAB No worries! I will be interested to see if you find a legitimate definition source for it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@JKWAB If you found it, you'll get my sincere public apology!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Korean
Ok .Well at least is a phrase just type it on Google or go to the Collins English Dictionary.https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/en.... I proved it! And yes no need to apologise it would a little embarrassing and I do not take Apologizes I only give them ☺️
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?